BREAKOUT SEMINARS DAY TWO


Choose up to 3 favourite seminars over a 90 min duration. Breakouts are in 3x30 min blocks, 2 x 45 min blocks or 90 min blocks, with 10mins in between each block to allow you to move between the breakout / seminar rooms.

2 x 50 min sessions(S1-S19 are all 50 min sessions, except S17)

First 50 min Sessions
10:50-11:40

Second 50 min Sessions

11:50-12:40


Time: 10:50-11:40 & 11:50-12:40 Room: Meeting Room E3.7

  • Enjoy a close Q&A session with the world authority on Growth Mindset
  • Unpack misconceptions, and get real insight into the psychology of learning
  • Make a step change in effective pedagogy

Carol Dweck, Lewis and Virginia Eaton Professor of Psychology, Stanford University

Carol's Q&A session will be facilitated by:

10:50-11:40 Shannan Judge, Principal, Ermington West Public School

11:50-12:40 Tim Bowden, Principal, Inaburra School


Time: 10:50-11:40 Room: Meeting Room E5.6

  • Find out how to strategically digital design and configuration to support broad, deep and focused learning
  • Facilitate deeper learning with a targetted selection and presentation of classroom technologies

Abdul Chohan, Director of Development, Essa Academy (UK)


Time: 11:50-12:40 Room: Meeting Room E5.6

  • Learn how to become a published author and reach the global market through iTunesU
  • Put your expertise and school on the national and international stage
  • Elevate your work through your own published, interactive, animated and collaborative digital texts

Abdul Chohan, Director of Development, Essa Academy (UK)


Time: 10:50-11:40 Room: Meeting Room E5.2

  • Reframing engagement: more than an attention getting technique
  • Securing students hearts before their brains, especially in tech
  • A classroom engagement formula for getting tech right with student

Angela Maiers, Leader, Visionary, Entrepreneur, Disruptor, Change Maker and Author, Choose2Matter


Time: 11:50-12:40 Room: Meeting Room E5.2

  • Literacy as a human rights issue
  • Literacy as a power and privilege
  • Technology's role in advancing literacy

Angela Maiers, Leader, Visionary, Entrepreneur, Disruptor, Change Maker and Author, Choose2Matter


Time: 10:50-11:40 & 11:50-12:40 Room: Meeting Room E3.5

  • Leading with purpose
  • Creating leaders not followers
  • knowing when to say no to conventional wisdom

Maxine McKew, Former Commonwealth Parliamentary Secretary, National Media Personality, Author, and Hon Fellow, Graduate School of Education University of Melbourne


Time: 10:50-11:40 Room: Meeting Room E5.4

Charles Leadbeater, Author of Frugal Innovator and We-Think and Senior Research Associate, Desmos, UK


Time: 11:50-12:40 Room: Meeting Room E5.4

Charles Leadbeater, Author of Frugal Innovator and We-Think and Senior Research Associate, Desmos, UK


Time: 10:50-11:40 & 11:50-12:40 Room: Meeting Room E3.4

  • Learn about Zero Robotics, the international programming competition.
  • Hear what students learn and how they learn through participating in the competition.
  • Discover how you can run a Zero Robotics team at your school.

Benjamin Morrell, Project Zero Lead, University of Sydney


Time: 10:50-11:40 & 11:50-12:40Room: Meeting Room E5.7

  • Investigate the element of future-focused pedagogies including STEM, inquiry, and PBL
  • Unpack and construct units of working collaboratively to build essential questions and the learning challenge scenario
  • Learn how to connect curriculum to relevant real-world situations and solve problems that matter

Lee Watanabe Crockett, President, Global Digital Citizen Foundation


Time: 10:50-11:40 Room: Meeting Room E3.9

  • Get students reading about, thinking about, talking about and writing about designs and inventions
  • Foster the next generation of STEMgineers
  • Transition the consumers of today to become the global critical thinkers, collaborators, communicators and creators of tomorrow

Karen Binns, IT Teacher and Integrator, St. George Christian School


Time: 11:50-12:40 Room: Meeting Room E3.9

  • Explore real-world Project Based Learning and Physical Computing
  • Take K-12 Making to a new level with Electronics, Computing and Construction
  • Connect with a range of practical, compelling, and accessible low-cost projects

Andrew Merrick, K-12 Consulting Engineer, Queenwood School
Andrew Draper, Chief Innovator, Queenwood School


Time: 10:50-11:40 Room: Meeting Room E5.5

  • See how you can quickly and easily make a game in Appinventor
  • Develop Apps for Android, and check out drag and drop coding
  • Find out how to make a colourful and fun breakout game

Samantha Pennington, Executive and Software Design and Development Teacher, ICTENSW and Carlingford Public School


Time: 11:50-12:40 Room: Meeting Room E5.5

  • Hear why Digital Technologies is the new literacy for all students
  • Learn how to upskill K-10 teachers in the DigiTech Curriculum
  • Find out how NSW/WA can get started in teaching DigiTECH without the Australian Curriculum
  • Investigate practical ideas and resources for implementing DigiTECH in the classroom

Meredith Ebbs, NSW CSER Project Officer, University of Adelaide


Time: 10:50-11:40 Room: Meeting Room E3.8

  • Expand your range of tools to stimulate change
  • Maximise the impact of teacher leadership
  • Explore the sweet spot between challenge and risk taking

Professor Louise Stoll, Prof. Professional Learning, London Centre for Leadership in Learning, University College London - Institute of Education


Time: 11:50-12:40 Room: Meeting Room E3.8

  • Take home ideas for evidence-informed collaborative professional learning
  • Use research to stimulate productive learning conversations
  • Learn about powerful ways to connect research and practice

Professor Louise Stoll, Prof. Professional Learning, London Centre for Leadership in Learning, University College London - Institute of Education



3 x 30 min sessions (S17, S20 through to S30)

First 30 min Sessions
10:50-11:20

Second 30 min Sessions

11:30-12:00

Third 30 min Sessions

12:10-12:40


Time: 10:50-11:20 Room: Meeting Room E3.10

  • The National Virtual Debating competition
  • Virtual Excursions
  • Music Master Classes
  • iSee Virtual World

Ian Quartermaine, Project Manager (Independent Schools Digital Collaboration Network - ISDCN), Independent Schools Queensland


Time: 11:30-12:00 Room: Meeting Room E3.10

  • Designing learning for STEM in Secondary Education - An in depth exploration into educational design processes utilised in the Yarra Ranges Tech School program design and development;
  • Exploring a range of key considerations, issues, and challenges to create an engaging and active learning experience, that emphasises gamification and authentic workplace experiences, industry trends, interactive learning spaces, learning technologies, and career pathways;
  • Outcomes and recommendations for future secondary education program design.

Elissa McKenzie, Lead Educational Designer - Yarra Ranges Tech School project, Teaching Innovations, Box Hill Institute


Time: 12:10-12:40 Room: Meeting Room E3.10

  • Designing learning for STEM in Secondary Education - An in depth exploration into educational design processes utilised in the Yarra Ranges Tech School program design and development;
  • Exploring a range of key considerations, issues, and challenges to create an engaging and active learning experience, that emphasises gamification and authentic workplace experiences, industry trends, interactive learning spaces, learning technologies, and career pathways;
  • Outcomes and recommendations for future secondary education program design.

Elissa McKenzie, Lead Educational Designer - Yarra Ranges Tech School project, Teaching Innovations, Box Hill Institute


Time: 10:50-11:20 Room: Meeting Room E5.8

  • Using evidence-based analysis and measures to drive future focussed learning
  • Inspiring pedagogical change through frameworks such as Microsoft 21CLD and The Essential Fluencies to enhance quality teaching and learning
  • Generating whole-school support through Professional Learning Communities

Tina Russell, Head of Learning Technology, Penrhos College WA
Shannon Armitage, Assistant Dean of Teaching and Learning, Penrhos College WA


Time: 11:30-12:00 Room: Meeting Room E5.8

  • Using evidence-based analysis and measures to drive future focussed learning
  • Inspiring pedagogical change through frameworks such as Microsoft 21CLD and The Essential Fluencies to enhance quality teaching and learning
  • Generating whole-school support through Professional Learning Communities

Tina Russell, Head of Learning Technology, Penrhos College WA
Shannon Armitage, Assistant Dean of Teaching and Learning, Penrhos College WA


Time: 12:10-12:40 Room: Meeting Room E5.8

  • What does research tell us about parents, and what they need to feel included?
  • Find out why the playing field needs some levelling, when it comes to education
  • Discover how to authentically engage parents, and enhance student wellbeing

Rachael Sowden, Director, Family Focus Consultancy
Wayne Chaffey, Consultant and Presenter, Family Focus Consultancy
Sharon Johnson, Community Connection Consultant, Family Focus Consultancy


Time: 10:50-11:20 Room: Meeting Room E3.6

  • See why attention to detail, through observation, matters more than ever for K-8 students
  • Explore scenarios that challenge and deepen students scientific understanding through PBL and STEM
  • Create a whole school culture of curiosity and inquiry to lift capacity, cognition and reasoning
  • Work scientifically to extend students comprehension, expression, and problem solving skills

Shirley Casper, Senior Curriculum Officer, Science | Curriculum and Assessment Standards | NESA


Time: 11:30-12:00 Room: Meeting Room E3.6

  • How are "generation Z" students of English responding to technology in the classroom?
  • What's working for K-12 student literacy, where are the opportunities, and what are the pitfalls?
  • What learnings can we apply to support excellence in English for "generation alpha", and beyond?

Karen Yager, Deputy Headmaster 7-12 and K-12 Head of Student and Teaching Excellence, Knox Grammar School; and President, English Teachers NSW


Time: 12:10-12:40 Room: Meeting Room E3.6

  • How are "generation Z" students of English responding to technology in the classroom?
  • What's working for K-12 student literacy, where are the opportunities, and what are the pitfalls?
  • What learnings can we apply to support excellence in English for "generation alpha", and beyond?

Karen Yager, Deputy Headmaster 7-12 and K-12 Head of Student and Teaching Excellence, Knox Grammar School; and President, English Teachers NSW


Time: 10:50-11:20 Room: Meeting Room E3.3

  • Hear the language of mathematics, and how to inspire a culture of mathematics amongst learners
  • Connect with leading national and international resources for teaching maths from K-10
  • Find out how and why to support maths every day, in every subject, and as a part of school life

Mary Coupland, Senior Lecturer, School of Mathematical and Physical Sciences, UTS Sydney


Time: 11:30-12:00 Room: Meeting Room E3.3

  • Find out what it takes to engage the whole school, and whole child, in mathematics
  • What are the most successful whole school strategies for maths engagement?
  • How can schools fall in love with maths, for the first time ever, and again and again?

Anita Chin, Founder & Learning Strategist K-8, Anita Chin Mathematics Consultancy


Time: 12:10-12:40 Room: Meeting Room E3.3

  • See why attention to detail, through observation, matters more than ever for K-8 students
  • Explore scenarios that challenge and deepen students scientific understanding through PBL and STEM
  • Create a whole school culture of curiosity and inquiry to lift capacity, cognition and reasoning
  • Work scientifically to extend students comprehension, expression, and problem solving skills

Shirley Casper, Senior Curriculum Officer, Science | Curriculum and Assessment Standards | NESA